The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Bank v. Markouski, 123 N.J. 402, 412, 587 A.2d 1265 (1991)(em-phasis added). It is axiomatic that if the Cinnaminson property was not “held” by Frank at the time the judgments against him were taken, they were not liens on plaintiffs property. The question, therefore, is whether Frank still held an interest in the property when the judgments were taken against him.
As noted earlier, Frank failed to comply with the final judgment of divorce and “forthwith transfer and convey” his interest in the Cinniminson property to plaintiff. N.J.S.A. 2A:16-7 provides that:
When a judgment of the superior court shall be entered for a conveyance, release or acquittance of real estate or an interest therein, and the party against whom the *232judgment shall be entered shall not comply therewith by the time appointed, or within 15 days after entry of the judgment if no time be appointed therein, the judgment shall be considered and taken, in all courts of the state to have the same operation and effect, and be available as if the conveyance, release or acquittance had been executed conformably to the judgment.
When a judgment triggering this statute is docketed, it becomes self-operative without the need for further action. See King v.