The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Ibid.
Plaintiff claims, essentially, that as to judgment creditors, her right is not superior unless the instrument giving her sole title to the property was recorded. Plaintiff asserts that Klein’s failure to record the judgment of divorce in the Burlington County book of deeds resulted in voiding the transfer occasioned by the operation of N.J.S.A. 2A:16-7 with respect to the subsequent recorded judgments against Frank.
In making that argument, she relies, in part, upon the provisions of N.J.S.A. 46:22-1. Her reliance on that statute, however, is misplaced. The statute indeed gives judgment creditors a *234priority, but only against persons who claim an interest in the property under a “deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 [that was not recorded] ... in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate ... is situate[.]” Ibid.; see also N.J.SA 46:21-1 (providing that recorded deeds or instruments “of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 ... shall, from that time, be notice to all subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees”).