Background
[…] The court’s oral findings of fact are insufficient to permit a meaningful review of the court decision. See March, 2011 S.D. 73, ¶ 20, 806 N.W.2d at 244. The findings of fact do not indicate which version of the evidence the court believed. See Goeden, 2003 S.D. 91, ¶ 6, 668 N.W.2d at 110 (“The parties presented conflicting versions of the events, and the trial court as the fact' finder had to judge whose version was credible.”). Nor do the oral findings indicate how the evidence met the statutory elements of stalking under SDCL 22-19A-1. There is conflicting evidence in the record as to whether stalking occurred under SDCL 22-19A-1. Repp needed to show that Van Someren either “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow[ed] or harassfed]” her or “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harassed] [her] by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.” SDCL 22-19A-K1); SDCL 22-19A-1(3). “[I]t is the function of the trier of fact to ‘resolve the factual conflicts, weigh credibility, and sort out the truth.’ ” LeGrand v.