The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] No. (SSA) 05-10135). We agree with the chief judge of compensation that the State reduction need only be a significant reduction and need not necessarily be on a dollar-for-dollar basis. Hence, the offsetting of the special adjustment benefit by application of section 1 of Chapter 83 for workers disabled before January 1, 1980 satisfies the federal requirement. This, together with the fact that L. 1980, c. 83, § 10 makes Chapter 83 effective immediately and applicable to benefits payable on and after July 1,1980, allowed section 1 to make operative the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d).
In summary, section 9 (N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.5 as originally enacted) also provides an offset for disability benefits payable under the social security law, but those disability benefits were “not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursu*198ant to 42 U.S.C. 424a.” Sub-section (d) of section 424a precludes reduction when a state’s workers’ compensation law (referred to in sub-section (a)(2)) provides for a reduction in compensation for persons receiving social security disability benefits.