An action for wrongful death in this state exists by virtue of section 30-809, R. R. S. 1943. The damages that may be recovered and the disposition of the avails of any judgment obtained are controlled by section 30-810, R. R. S. 1943. The measure of recovery is fixed by these sections of the statutes. The applicable language is that part of section 30-810, R. R. S. 1943, which provides: “It shall be brought by and in the name of his personal representatives, for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin. The verdict or judgment should be for the amount of damages which the persons in whose behalf the action is brought have sustained. The avails thereof shall be paid to and distributed among the widow or widower and next of kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered *596by each bears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons.”
This case presents the question as to the meaning of the words “next of kin” as they are used in the foregoing statute. We think the meaning of these words is correctly stated in Wilcox v.