As we stated in the companion case hereto, Wood v. Fontenot, 04-1174 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/2/05), 896 So.2d 323, 2005 WL 474854:
[…] (5) Conduct investigations and pass upon complaints by or against any offi.cer or employee in the classified service for the purpose of demotion, reduction in position or abolition thereof, suspension or dismissal of the officer or employee, in accordance with the provisions of this Part.
However, that authority is limited by La.R.S. 33:2501 which provides in part that:
A. Any regular employee in the classified service who feels that he has been discharged or subjected to any corrective or disciplinary action without just cause, may, within fifteen days after the action, demand, in writing, a hearing and investigation by the board to determine the reasonableness of the action. The board shall grant the employee a hearing and investigation within thirty days after receipt of the written request.
The fourth circuit in City of Kenner v. Wool, 320 So.2d 245, 248 (La.App. 4 |4Cir.1975), found that: