As we stated in the companion case hereto, Wood v. Fontenot, 04-1174 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/2/05), 896 So.2d 323, 2005 WL 474854:
[…] [T]he City has the unrestricted authority to lay off civil servants for budgetary reasons, with the Commission playing only a ministerial role in administering the layoffs in accordance with certain constitutionally based preferences for civil servants who are veterans. La. Const. Art. X, Part I, § 10(A)(3).
In considering the City’s authority, it is well settled that the state’s political branches retain plenary authority to do all things not expressly forbidden by the Constitution. Louisiana Dep’t of Agrie. & Forestry v. Sumrall, 98-1587 (La.3/2/99), 728 So.2d 1254, 1259.
Further, La.R.S. 33:2501(A) limits the authority of the Board to the review of only those cases where a classified employee “has been discharged or subjected to any corrective or disciplinary action without just cause.” This language does not give the Board authority to review the City’s decision to lay off employees for budgetary reasons. Additionally, the appeals contain no allegation of any violation of the constitutionally based preference system.