445 F. Supp. 2d 602
[…] This conclusion is buttressed by reference to the contemporary judicial construction of similar language as used in related statutes. In Gorin, the leading precedent interpreting the Espionage Act at the time of § 793’s last amendment in 1950, the Supreme Court rejected a vagueness challenge to the precursor to § 794(a), in part, on the basis of the “obvious delimiting words in the statute” requiring that the defendants act with “intent or reason to believe that the information to be obtained is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.” Gorin, 312 U.S. at 27-28, 61 S.Ct. 429. According to Justice Reed, this “phrase requires those prosecuted to have acted in bad faith.”