OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, an affidavit of merits from a doctor is impossible without prior review of the records. If those records cannot be obtained without a court order supported by an affidavit of merits, then a classic Catch 22 arises.
In a medical malpractice case, logic dictates that when preaction disclosure of the petitioner’s own medical records is sought, even to identify possible defendants, there is no need for an affidavit of merits. After all, Public Health Law § 18 (2) (a) states: "Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section, upon the written request of any subject, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for such subject to inspect any patient information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of such subject in the possession of such health care provider.”
While the court has found case law to the contrary, it is clear that these authorities do not address the unique needs of the medical malpractice field. (See, Matter of Perez v New York City Health & Hosps.