OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The only question before this court is whether the trial court properly denied the Chuns severance damages for the new concrete retaining wall. We hold that it did.
We do not believe that anything was damaged or taken except the land actually taken and an old moss rock wall. The law in this jurisdiction is that in a condemnation action the date of summons establishes the point in time at which the compensation for property taken or *289damaged due to partial taking is to be computed. HRS § 101-24 provides:
“For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right thereto shall be deemed to have accrued at the date of summons, and except as provided in section 46-6, its actual value at that date shall be the measure of valuation of all property to be condemned, and the basis of damage to property by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, subject, however, to section 101-23.” (Emphasis added.)
HRS § 46-6 pertaining to county ordinances to require a subdivider to provide park and playground facilities has no application in this case.