185 Mich. App. 78
[…] Prior to trial, plaintiff stipulated to an order of dismissal on the ground that, given the court’s evidentiary rulings, plaintiff had no viable case against defendant Conrail. The court entered an order dismissing plaintiff’s claims with prejudice.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that the contents of the files were not admissible. We disagree.

Plaintiff attempted to present the contents of the files to prove that defendants’ railroad crossing required warning signals and gates and that defendant was negligent in failing to install these devices. MCL 257.668(2); MSA 9.2368(2) provides in relevant part:

The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities.

The terms of this statute are clear and unambiguous and preclude liability for failure to install warning devices unless so ordered by a public authority. Edington v Grand Trunk W R Co, 165 Mich App 163, 168-169; 418 NW2d 415 (1987), lv den 430 Mich 900 (1988).