Whether due to careless pleading or an attempt to “lay in the weeds,” Relator’s litigation tactic deprived the United States of an opportunity to consider this theory before declining to join in the action. The district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to consider the theory.3
III. The Documentation Issue.
Relator argues that AAKC violated 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(b), which requires the anesthesiologist to “document[ ] in the patient’s medical record that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been satisfied, specifically documenting that he or she ... was present during the most demanding procedures, including induction and emergence where applicable.”
For each anesthesia procedure, AAKC anesthesiologists and CRNAs complete a two-page Anesthesia Services Form. The CRNA separates the original top page when the patient is transferred to the *881PACU and submits the carbonless copy second page to AAKC’s billing office.