OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *458Allegations that defendant walked along the front of the bleachers past the football field, during the middle of a soccer game, are “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15 [3]) and provide “reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]), inasmuch as the offense charged includes the term “playground.” Moreover, the “Mon-hearsay allegations . . . establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]).
“A ‘school’ in its broadest sense may be said to include any institution devoted to instruction of any kind” (Matter of Townsend, 195 NY 214, 221 [1909]). As an adjective, the word may be used in combination with “house” or standing alone before “grounds.”