OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The facial sufficiency requirements for a local criminal court information come in three parts (see People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). First, the information must allege “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [1] [a]). Second, the “allega*457tions of the factual part. . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . [must] provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]). Third, “[n] on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; 100.15 [3]).