OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the issue of jurisdiction defendant argues that since the alleged violations took place in Kings County, a Judge sitting in New York County would not have proper jurisdiction in this matter. While it is true that New York County has been designated the sole location for the Summons Part óf the Criminal Court of the City of New York,* the Criminal Court has been established as a single, city-wide court. (NY *72City Grim Ct Act, § 20.0.) Section 30 of the New York City Criminal Court Act specifically provides that "each of the judges of the court shall have jurisdiction throughout the city, and may perform any and all of the duties and functions of a magistrate in and for any one of the counties in the city.” Clearly, then, this court has proper jurisdiction over the defendant.
Beyond the issue of jurisdiction, defendant has also raised questions regarding the sufficiency of the accusatory instruments themselves.