The administrative law judge also stated:
[…] Appellant’s argument is, essentially, that its finding of neglect of duty was a “lawful order” made pursuant to R.C. 124.34 and that the board has no authority to modify the punishment chosen by an appointing authority where the adjudication was “lawful.” Appellant cites Jackson v. Coffey (1977), 52 Ohio St. 2d 43 [6 O.O.3d 156], as the controlling authority on this issue.
The board’s powers and duties are established in R.C. 124.03 which states, in part, that:
“* * * (^) The koarc[ may affjrrri) disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities * * * and its decision is final.”
Though this statute was revised in 1981, there was no change in the words “affirm, disaffirm or modify” from the pre-existing statute.
The right of a terminated employee to appeal an order of discharge to the board is found in R.C. 124.34.