The administrative law judge also stated:
[…] Appellant cites Jackson v. Coffey (1977), 52 Ohio St. 2d 43 [6 O.O.3d 156], as the controlling authority on this issue.
The board’s powers and duties are established in R.C. 124.03 which states, in part, that:
“* * * (^) The koarc[ may affjrrri) disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities * * * and its decision is final.”
Though this statute was revised in 1981, there was no change in the words “affirm, disaffirm or modify” from the pre-existing statute.
The right of a terminated employee to appeal an order of discharge to the board is found in R.C. 124.34.
“Within ten days following the filing of such order, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the state personnel board of review * * *. In the event such an appeal is filed, the board * * * shall forthwith notify the appointing authority and shall hear, or appoint a trial board to hear, such appeal within thirty days from and after its filing with the board * * * and it may affirm, disaf-firm, or modify the judgment of the appointing authority.” This statute was rewritten in 1979 without a change in the words “affirm, disaffirm, or modify.”
We do not find Jackson, supra, relied upon by appellant, to be controlling.