251 P.3d 1
[…] Thus, both elements of section 38-33.3-1283(1)(c) were established.

B.

Next, Cody Park contends that the Heitsmans are not prevailing parties entitled to collection of attorney fees under the statute because they are not unit owners within the Cody Park subdivision and the General Assembly intended that the statute only apply to "unit owners." We agree with the parties that whether recovery of attorney fees under section 33-33.3-123(1)(c) is limited to unit owners is a matter of first impression in Colorado.

Although the other subsections specifically refer to "unit owners," section 38-33.3-123(1)(c) does not. For example, section 38-33.3-128(1)(d), C.R.S.2009, provides:

Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), in connection with any claim in which a unit owner is alleged to have violated a provision of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations of the association and in which the court finds that the unit owner prevailed because the unit owner did not commit the alleged violation:
(I) The court shall award the unit owner reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in asserting or defending the claim; and
(I1) The court shall not award costs or attorney fees to the association. In addi*9tion, the association shall be precluded from allocating to the unit owner's account with the association any of the association's costs or attorney fees incurred in asserting or defending the claim.

Section 38-33.3-123(1)(d) allows prevailing unit owners to collect reasonable attorney fees incurred in defending an alleged violation of homeowners association covenants.