OCGA § 9-3-71 (Code Ann. § 3-1102) requires an action for medical malpractice to be brought within two years from the date on whic
[…] Leagan v. Levine, supra.
The only allegation of fraud in appellant’s amended complaint is that his condition was misdiagnosed on September 4,1979, and that the physician continued to treat him until March 18,1980, when he *427ordered X-rays. Such an allegation is insufficient to raise an issue of fraud, as misdiagnosis only raises an issue of negligence under OCGA § 9-3-70 (a) (2) (Code Ann. § 3-1101). As there are no other negligent acts or omissions alleged after September 4,1979, the complaint was filed six months after the statute of limitations ran. OCGA § 9-3-71 (Code Ann. § 3-1102) provides that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” See also Allrid v. Emory Hospital, 249 Ga. 35, 38 (285 SE2d 521) (1982).
Decided February 14, 1983.
Franklin N. Biggins, Lisa D. Cooper, for appellant.
Hunter S. Allen, Jr., Simuel F. Dosier, Jr., for appellee.