160 N.Y.S. 471
[…] 160 N.Y.S. 471

MOORE v. BOARD OF ALDERMEN OF CITY OF NEW YORK.

(Supreme Court, Special Term, Kings County.

July 13, 1916.)

L States <S=^27—Assembly Districts'—Latins Out—Review—Presumptions.

Under Const, art. 3, § 5, providing that “in counties having more than one senate district, the same number oí assembly districts shall be put in each senate district unless the assembly districts cannot be evenly divided among the senate districts oí any county, in which case one more assembly district shall be put in the senate district in such county having the largest, or one less assembly district shall be put in the senate district in such county having the smallest number oí inhabitants, excluding aliens, as the case may require,” where there were 8 senate districts and 23 assembly districts in a county, it must be presumed, on application to compel the board of aldermen apportioning a senate district into assembly districts to reconvene and reapportion it, that the board, in laying out but 2 assembly districts in the