160 N.Y.S. 471
[…] [Ed. Note.—For other cases, see States, Cent. Dig. §§ 28-33; Dec. Dig. @=¿27.]

<§zs>For other cases see same topic & KEY-NUMBER in all Key-Numbered Digests & Indexes

*4722. States <@=27—Assembly Districts—Apportionment—Compactness—Difference in Population.

’ Under Const, art. 3, § 5, providing for division of counties into assembly-districts “as nearly equal in number of inhabitants, excluding aliens, as may be, of convenient and contiguous territory in as compact form as practicable,” and providing that no assembly district shall “contain a greater excess in population over an adjoining district in the same senate district than the population of a town or block therein adjoining such assembly district,” and that “towns or blocks, which, from their location, may be included in