It consisted of testimony by the employer’s principal officer that he had phoned a customer in Ticonderoga, New York, and been told by the customer (a) that he had been in that day, (b) that he had checked this point with his employees, and (c) that although the place of business was open, claimant had not called upon them. Appellant testified he had made the stop on the day in question, but the place was closed. With the issue not raised on appeal, we are not called upon to decide whether the evidence was admissible in the first instance under 21 V.S.A. § 1351, which provides in pertinent part:
The commissioner, the referee and the board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure except as provided in this chapter, but may conduct a hearing or trial in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.
We leave open the question of what, if any, safeguards may be required to assure that the admission of hearsay is compatible with “the substantial rights of the parties.” We would note, however, that our Administrative Procedure Act, in contested cases to which it applies, requires that the evidence be “of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” 3 V.S.A. § 810(1).