466 So. 2d 520
[…] These circumstances clearly show that the statement was properly admitted into evidence under La.R.S. 15:451 because it was affirmatively shown that the statement was free and voluntary.

There is no evidence that the defendant made the statement solely on the condition that it would be taped.

Defendant also argues that the admission of the statement violates La.R.S. 15:450 which provides:

“Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.”

Interpreting this article in State v. Marmillion, 339 So.2d 788 (La.1976), in which an officer also testified as to a statement, the court stated: