*226FACTS
[…] As we observed above, in July 1991, Waves sought and received authorization from the division to issue additional shares of stock. This authorization was clearly done in contemplation of treating appellee’s $15,000 investment as paid-in capital to Waves.
Based upon our review of the record, we hold that the March 28, 1991 document was ratified by Waves. Therefore, Waves became legally obligated to register the document in accordance with R.C. Chapter 1707.
Waves’ next argument is that a genuine issue of material fact exists concerning whether the document was exempted from registration by R.C. 1707.03(B), 1707.03(G)(1) or 1707.03(G)(2). We disagree.
The above provisions prescribe respectively as follows:
“A sale of securities made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner, neither the issuer nor a dealer, is exempt, if such sale is made in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code, and is not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. Any sale of securities over a stock exchange which is lawfully conducted in this state and regularly open for public patronage and which has been established and operated for a period of at least five years prior to such sale at a commission not exceeding the commission regularly charged in such transactions is also exempt.
a * * *