*226FACTS
[…] In Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108, 570 N.E.2d 1095, the court held in paragraph three of the syllabus:
“A motion for summary judgment forces the nonmoving party to produce evidence on any issue for which that party bears the burden of production at trial. (Celotex v. Catrett [1986], 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265, approved and followed.)”
Waves submits several arguments in support of its assignment of error, the first of which is that the March 28, 1991 agreement was exempt from the requirement that it be registered or reported under R.C. 1707.02(G), which provides: “Commercial paper and promissory notes are exempt when they are *229not offered directly or indirectly for sale to the public.” This argument fails because contrary to Waves’ contention, the record reveals merely that appellee was a member of the public.
Ohio Adm.Code 1301:6-3-02 provides:
“(C) Commercial paper; public offering