I. Background
[…] Prescott also fails to meet the fourth prong of the prima facie test because he never put forth any evi*42dence of similarly-situated employees who were given higher compensation. Since he has failed to establish a prima facie case, his claim of disparate compensation also fails.
b. Massachusetts State Law Claim
In addition to making a complaint under federal law, Prescott also claims that he was discriminated against in compensation under Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 149, §§ 148, 150. Section 148 provides that “[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay ... such employee the wages earned by him.”1 The purpose of § 148, is to prevent the “unreasonable detention of wages [by employers].” Boston Police Patrolmen’s Assoc., Inc., v. City of Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 761 N.E.2d 479, 481 (Mass.2002) (citing Am. Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v.