471 F.3d 858
[…] Finally, he argues that the Board abused its discretion in denying his later motion to reopen on the basis of changed country conditions. We examine each of these claims in turn.

A. Abuse of Discretion in Denying Habchy’s Motion to Reconsider

Habchy first argues that the Board erred in upholding the IJ’s denial of his motion to reconsider the IJ’s refusal to reopen his case on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel. With regard to removal orders entered in absentia, aliens are allowed to file one motion to reopen removal proceedings within 180 days of the order of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(h). They are also allowed to file one motion to reconsider within thirty days of a final order of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). Motions to reopen must state new, material facts; -motions to reconsider must “specify!] the errors of fact or law in the Immigration Judge’s prior decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(2), (3). Ineffective assistance of counsel can constitute an “exceptional circumstance” warranting rescission of an in absentia removal order.