15 Pa. D. & C.4th 615
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the repealed No-Fault Statute prevented the court from properly handling the original matter because it lacked both the power and authority. In support thereof, *620the plaintiffs cite 40 P.S. §1009.106(b)(l) alleging that all of the statutory elements of the settlement order were not present. This allegation is without merit.

Any Court of Common Pleas is statutorily imbued with the power and authority to enter the order in question. Relevant paragraphs of 42 Pa.C.S. §931(a), (b) and (c) state that any Court of Common Pleas has “unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the Courts of Common Pleas.” An exception or proceeding is adopted by statute but that exception is not found here. Since the original matter involved an action in trespass, it was properly heard by the Court of Common Pleas.