Appellant emphasizes this point in its brief under the heading “Conclusion” (Question 2) as follows:
*570“The importance of this motion [to quash service] is great. Assuming that, for some reason, this defendant is kept in the principal action in this State, it would have the defense of the statute of limitations as against any adult plaintiffs, since a second service [personal service] was not properly made on B. A. Schiff until after three years from the date of the alleged injury.”
GCR 1963, 105.4 and CLS 1961, § 600.1920 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1920) are identical, and read in part as follows:
“Service of process upon a corporation, whether domestic or foreign, may be made by m * *
“(4) mailing a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered mail to the corporation or an appropriate corporation officer and to the Michigan corporation and securities commission if:
“(a) the corporation has failed to appoint and maintain a resident agent or to file a certificate of such appointment as by law required; or