Before decision was made by the trial court (action No 1), the minor plaintiff, who had attained her majority, filed her individual action (action No 2) against defendant Schiff solely, and personal service was made on said defendant in Florida on August 29, 1964.
Question No. 1.
“Is the defendant, B. A. Schiff & Associates, Inc., a Florida corporation, subject to the jurisdiction of the Wayne county circuit court, in this action, under the ‘long arm statute’ of the State of Michigan?”
This “long arm statute” (CLS 1961, § 600.715 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.715]) was given effect as of January 1, 1963, and reads in part:
“The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judg*564ments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships :
“(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
“(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.”
We quote with approval from the appellant’s brief: