392 S.C. 462 710 S.E.2d 67
[…] Referencing the applicable code provisions, Judge Provence found that “no procedural error existed under the S.C. Probate Code.”

Appellant appealed Judge Provence’s order to the circuit court. By order dated August 18, 2009, Judge Diane S. Goodstein affirmed Judge Provence’s order in its entirety.

*471As outlined above, Appellant’s challenge to the commitment proceedings was clearly beyond the statutorily-mandated, fifteen-day time period. See S.C.Code Ann. § 44-17-620 (2002) (“The petitioner or the person shall have the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the county where the probate court is situated. The notice of intention to appeal together with the grounds for the appeal shall be filed in the probate court and the court of common pleas within fifteen days of the date of the order issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580.”); Mims v. Alston, 312 S.C. 311, 440 S.E.2d 357 (1994) (holding that fifteen-day limit provided under section 44-17-620 sets forth the procedure to appeal any order of involuntary commitment from the probate court).