The Facts
[…] We have found no case, nor has defendant called our attention to any case, which defines an attempt to commit an offense as a “special” statute, prosecution for which is foreclosed if the People first elect to charge the substantive offense itself. We see no reason to depart from settled judicial interpretation of the “general-specific” rule as applicable to two separate and distinct statutes which happen to touch upon the same criminal conduct.
This conclusion is buttressed by the premise that every substantive criminal offense necessarily includes the attempt to commit it. Penal Code section 1159 provides, “The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” (See also People v. Vanderbilt (1926) 199 Cal. 461, 463-464 [249 P. 867]; People v. Heffington (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 1, 11 [107 Cal.Rptr. 859].)