The Facts
[…] Mathews never told defendant he had any use for methylamine other than in the production of methamphetamine.
Defendant testified he sold methylamine to Mathews but did not know Mathews’ intent in purchasing that chemical was an illegal one. Mathews gave the only testimony from which it could reasonably be inferred that defendant knew that Mathews would use the methylamine to manufacture methamphetamine.
Discussion
I. Could defendant properly be convicted of an attempt to violate section 11104 when the sale of methylamine was made to a police informant?
Section 11104 was added by Statutes of 1978, chapter 699, section 2.3, and provides: “Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the substances listed in subdivision (a) of Section 11100 with knowledge or the intent that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance is guilty of a felony.” Methylamine is one of the substances listed in subdivision (a) of section 11100.
*502The Legislative Counsel’s Digest concerning Assembly Bill No. 2806 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) which added, among other statutory changes, section 11104, states in part: