Upon consideration of evidence heard and argument
[…] Therefore, plaintiff contends the' amendment relates back to the commencement of the suit.
Upon consideration of evidence heard and argument presented, plaintiff’s motion to amend its bill is denied and the aforementioned actions are dismissed. Section 43-17 of the Virginia Code precludes enforcement suits against parties necessary to the action, Covington, Pollard and Crawford, and therefore, the Court is powerless to proceed without said parties. Counsel for defendants are directed to draft an order in accordance with this letter opinion.
Section 43-17 of the Virginia Code provides:
No suit to enforce any lien perfected under Sections 43-4, 43-5, and 43-7 to 43-10 shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure, or railroad was completed or the work thereon