882 F. Supp. 606
[…] C. Rehabilitation Act of 1973

In addition, Clemmer seeks leave to amend her complaint to add a claim under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et se'q. The Rehabilitation Act empowers disabled persons to maximize their employment through the guarantee of equal opportunity. 29 U.S.C. § 701(a). The Rehabilitation Act is a vehicle by which the United States mandates certain employers to take affirmative action to employ and advance the employment of qualified individuals with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 793(a). The Rehabilitation Act promotes the employment of disabled individuals by requiring “all contracts in excess of $10,000.00 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and non-personal services (including construction) for the United States to contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 793(a). The Act also prohibits discrimination against the disabled by any private entity receiving federal financial assistance. 29 U.S.C. § 794.