597 So. 2d 105
[…] State v. Sabillion, 514 So.2d 592 (La.App. 4th Cir.1987), writ denied 530 So.2d 559 (La. 1988). Thus, this part of the defendant’s sentence is illegal. State v. Ellzey, 496 So.2d 1090 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986); State v. Barnes, 495 So.2d 310 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986); State v. Moncriffe, 522 So.2d 1187 (La.App. 4th Cir.1988).

Second, the defendant argues that the multiple bill was filed untimely. The habitual offender law, La.R.S. 15:529.1 D, provides in part: “If, at any time, either after conviction or sentence, it shall appear that a person convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of (another) felony,” the defendant may be charged as a multiple offender.