While monies of the Army Emergency Relief are not United States Government funds, only active duty and retired military personnel and their dependents are entitled to them. Army Emergency Relief gave Etheridge a loan of $200 in the form of a check which he cashed. He shortly thereafter obtained a permanent identification card and proceeded to the Base Finance Office and received $65 partial pay. On his second trip to the Finance Office he was found out and surrendered. Throughout these events he was not a member of the United States Army.
18 U.S.C. § 912 provides as follows: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Appellant, while conceding that through his false personation or pretense he did obtain a thing of value, claims that he did not “assume or pretend to be acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency, or officer thereof . . . .” *1251Rather, he argues he was not purporting to act on behalf of the Government; he was acting only on behalf of himself.