The undisputed facts upon which the cause was submitted to the lower court by stipulation of the parties are as follows:
[…] No question is presented as to the ownership in Yern Guilford, Inc., the dealer, of the automobile in question prior to the sale thereof to Jones, as required by Section 4505.05, Revised Code. It is argued, however, that incident to the sale the assignment and delivery by Vern Guilford, Inc., of the manufacturer’s certificate to Jones, the purchaser, constituted Jones the owner thereof before the issuance of the certificate of title to Jones by the Clerk of the Common Pleas Court. Such argument is untenable in view of the clear language of the sections of the Ohio Certificate of Title Act.
Section 4505.03, Revised Code, provides:
“No person, except as provided in Section 4505.05 of the Revised Code, shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle without delivering to the purchaser or transferee thereof a certificate of title with such assignment thereon as is necessary to show title in the purchaser; nor shall any person purchase or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle without obtaining a certificate of title for it in his name in accordance with Sections 4505.01 to 4505.19, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”
And Section 4505.06, Revised Code (Recodification Act of 1953), provides, in part, as follows: