332 F. App'x 184
[…] Below, Roehrs asserted that Conesys acted with malice in instigating the 2001 lawsuit against him. We review de novo a district court’s grant or denial of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, Frank v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 314 F.3d 195, 197 (5th Cir.2002), “accepting all well-pleaded facts as true and viewing those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,” Stokes v. Gann, 498 F.3d 483, 484 (5th Cir.2007)(per curiam).

The district court held that Roehrs’ malicious prosecution claim was barred by a one-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code § 16.002(a)(“A person must bring suit for malicious proseeution ... not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Ignoring the plain language of the statute, Roehrs argues that a two-year statute of limitations governs claims for civil malicious prosecution, citing a Texas Supreme Court case from 1885 for this proposition. See Bear Bros. & Hirsch v. Marx & Kempner, 63 Tex. 298 (1885).