“1. When roof is on — outside sheeting on studs — windows, casing and sash set — plumbing and wiring roughed in — 40% of Conventional Loan or $12,-500.00.
[…] We find no evidence in the record that the affidavits did not truthfully state the facts as they then existed; neither is it controverted that Mr. Thomas had disbursed $18,752.91 upon construction bills when the second
$5,000 was paid to the Thomases on the property.
Local contends that the material and labor liens were attached subsequent to the mortgage loan to the Thomases, and that lien claimants had actual and constructive notice of Local’s mortgage lien.
That under Tit. 42 O.S. 1951 §141, as construed by our decisions, the Local’s mortgage lien is entitled to preference in the distribution of the funds in the receiver’s hands. The statute, so far as applicable, reads:
“Any person who shall, under oral or written contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor, or furnish material for the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon * * * shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings and appurtenances. * * * Such liens shall be preferred to all other liens or encumbrances which may attach to or upon such land, buildings or improvements or either of them subsequent to the commencement of such building, * * * and such lien shall follow said property and each and every