Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 46; 640 NW2d 597 (2001). Undefined words are to be given meaning as understood in common language, considering the text and the subject matter in which they are used. Phillips v Jordan, 241 Mich App 17, 23 n 1; 614 NW2d 183 (2000).
Defendant was charged with willfully violating the MIOSHA requirement that an employer “ [fjurnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.” MCL 408.1011(a). MCL 408.1035(5) provides a criminal penalty for willful violations of MIOSHA:
An employer who willfully violates this act, an order issued pursuant to this act, or a rule or standard promulgated under this act which causes the death of an employee is guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.. ..
*475“Willful” is defined in MCL 408.1006(8) as follows: