Because the concept of willfulness in MCL 408.1006(8) is distinct from the element of gross negligence for purposes of manslaughter, the fact that defendant was found not guilty of manslaughter did not preclude a finding of guilty on the MIOSHA violation charge.
*478Here, defendant was charged with a violation of MCL 408.1011(a), which requires an employer to “[f]urnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.” There was sufficient evidence that defendant continued to work on the sanitary sewer although it knew the trench was unstable and, without adequate safeguards, was likely to collapse.