Opinion by
[…] “Persuasive and convincing as these arguments may be, they must be made to the Legislature and not to this Court. The Legislature, in Section 704 of the Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P. L. 563, 43 P.S. §1101.704, made specific provisions for first level supervisors to be members of employe associations that are bargaining with the employer, albeit not in the same unit of the employe association that is bargaining.” 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 477, 480, 308 A. 2d 635, 636 (1973).
The special status of first level supervisors was further recognized in Section 604(5) of the Act, 43 P.S. §1101.604(5): “[T]he Board shall . . . [n]ot permit employes at the first level of supervision to be included with any other units of public employes but shall permit them to form their own separate homogenous units.”
The narrow issue involved here is whether the School District engaged in an unfair practice in requiring department heads to choose between remaining as department heads or retaining their membership in the employe associations.