171 Ga. App. 194
[…] 1. These are questions of first impression in a state appellate court, but we perceive from the statutory language a clear legislative intent in regard to coverage under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The same issues were addressed by the federal district court in Hall v. Synalloy Corp., 540 FSupp. 263 (S. D. Ga. 1982), from which no appeal was taken. We find the conclusions reached there by Judge Alaimo, which were followed by the trial court here, to be judicially sound and eminently correct.

The amendment to Code Ann. § 114-803 enacted in 1971 (now OCGA § 34-9-280 (3) (f)) provides workers’ compensation coverage to all unlisted occupational diseases which are shown to have been incurred under the following circumstances:

“(i) A direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the disease;

“(ii) That the disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the employment;

“(iii) That the disease is not of a character to which the employee may have had substantial exposure outside of the employment;