Defendant was convicted of racketeering in violation of ORS 166.720(3), which provides, in part:
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err and, accordingly, reverse the contrary decision of the Court of Appeals. State v. Fair, 145 Or App 96, 929 P2d 1012 (1996).
Defendant was convicted of racketeering in violation of ORS 166.720(3), which provides, in part:
“It is unlawful for any person * * * associated with[ ] any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity * *
Other sections supply pertinent definitions for the terms used in ORS 166.720(3). At the time of the charged conduct, ORS 166.715 (1993)1 provided, in part:
“(2) ‘Enterprise’ includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.
“(4) ‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents * * *.
“(6) ‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit:
*488“(a) Any conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in ORS 161.515, under any of the following provisions of the Oregon Revised Statutes:
“[List omitted.]”
An indictment charged defendant (as well as several other persons) with racketeering. The indictment alleged that, during a stated period of time, defendant knowingly, and while associated with