The People of the State of New York, Appellant, v Perry Johnson, Respondent.
[…] The court responded that such crime was not "a legal issue in this case” and was not a lesser included offense. The court stated that it did not "think the grand jury considered separately and distinctly the crime which allegedly took place; according to the testimony of the defendant.”
The indictment charged that the defendant committed grand larceny in the third degree in that he stole "from the person of Preston Partin certain property having an aggregate value not in excess of $250.00, to wit, U. S. Currency and personal property”. The indictment comports with section 155.30 of the Penal Law which provides that grand larceny is committed when a person steals property and the "property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another”. (Penal Law, § 155.30, subd 5.) Petit larceny, on the other hand, is committed whenever a person steals property.