I. Whether the court erred w
[…] Thus, according to United, the circuit court erred in denying its request for pre-judgment interest. We disagree.
But before reaching the merits of this claim, we note that United’s arguments regarding pre-judgment interest were made to the circuit court in a motion to revise filed more than thirty days after entry of the court’s final judgment. Consequently, the circuit court could exercise its revisory power over the judgment only “in case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.” Maryland Rule 2-535(b). Accord Md.Code (1973, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 6-408 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article (“CJP”)(stating that after thirty days from the entry of judgment, “the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule”). “The terms ‘fraud, mistake [and] irregularity’ have been narrowly defined and strictly applied.” Autobahn Motors, Inc. v. Mayor of Balt., 321 Md. 558, 562, 583 A.2d 731 (1991).