OPINION AND ORDER
[…] American Eagle’s argument for summary judgment on the basis of the pilot experience clause of the policy is similarly unavailing. As discussed above, the pilot experience clause requires an insured pilot to hold the necessary medical and pilot certificates required by FAA regulations. Of particular importance in this case is a Federal Aviation Rule (“FAR”), found at 14 C.F.R. § 61.118, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, a private pilot may not act as a pilot in command of an aircraft that is carrying passengers or property for compensation or hire nor may he, for compensation or hire, act as a pilot in command of an aircraft.
(b) A private pilot may share the operating expenses of a flight with his passengers.
American Eagle contends that Leggett, who held only a private pilot’s license, accepted “compensation for hire,” and therefore was not properly licensed for the October 12, *2541995 flight. In order to properly accept compensation for hire, a pilot must have a commercial phot’s license.