This case arose from the following facts:
[…] Ala.Code 1975, §§ 30-4-9, 43-8-72; Ruzic v. Ruzic, 549 So.2d 72 (Ala.1989); Woolwine v. Woolwine, 519 So.2d 1347 (Ala.Civ.App.1987); Barnhill v. Barnhill, 386 So.2d 749 (Ala.Civ.App.1980); cert. denied, 386 So.2d 752 (Ala.1980); and Campbell v. Campbell, 371 So.2d 55 (Ala.Civ.App.1979). However, courts scrutinize such agreements to determine whether they are just and reasonable. Woolwine; Barnhill; Hall v. Cosby, 288 Ala. 191, 258 So.2d 897 (1972); and Hamilton v. Hamilton, 255 Ala. 284, 51 So.2d 13 (1951).
Section 43-8-72 permits a spouse to waive all statutory rights in the other spouse’s property:
“The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or a waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure.”
(Emphasis added.)
This Court has not previously addressed the validity of one spouse’s postnuptial waiver of statutory rights in the other spouse’s property.