732 F.2d 1154
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 76 (1940) (émphasis added).2 This provision remained unchanged until the penal code was revised in 1948.

In the 1948 revision of the criminal code, the language “intent to defraud” was deleted from the statute and that section was recodified as section 912, 18 U.S.C. § 912. As revised, section 912 now reads:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, [1] and acts as such, [2] or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 912 (1982).3