The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Furthermore, because the request for substitution was not made until the morning trial was scheduled to begin, the trial court’s action is not beyond the realm of reason. Judicial discretion is abused only when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. State v. Williams, 268 Kan. 1, 8, 988 P.2d 722 (1999).
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by not following tire statutory procedure in determining he was competent to stand trial.
K.S.A. 22-3302 provides in part:
"(1) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant’s competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge’s own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings *126shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.
“(2) If the defendant is charged with a felony, the hearing to determine the competency of the defendant shall be conducted by a district judge.
“(3) The court shall determine the issue of competency and may impanel a jury of six persons to assist in making the determination. The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant. To facilitate the examination, the court may: (a) If the defendant is charged with a felony, commit the defendant to the state security hospital or any county or private institution for examination and report to the court, . . . ; (b) designate any appropriate psychiatric or psychological clinic, mental health center or other psychiatric or psychological facility to conduct the examination while the defendant is in jail or on pretrial release; or (c) appoint two qualified licensed physicians or licensed psychologists, or one of each, to examine the defendant and report to the court.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendant complains that the trial court failed to follow the K.S.A. 22-3302(3)(c) procedure for having a defendant examined in that one physician rather than two examined defendant and reported to the court.