852 A.2d 445
[…] We agree that the trial court lacked authority under the Local Agency Law to issue the September 11, 2003, remand order.10

Although Colville originally did not take a statutory appeal of the RBAC’s adjudication, the specially presiding judge decided that the case should and would be treated as an appeal under the Local Agency Law. (Order of October 14, 2002, R.R. at 11a.) Section 754 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754, governs the court’s disposition of an appeal from a local agency. That section provides in its entirety:

(a) Incomplete record. — In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
(b) Complete record. — In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.