NATURE OF CASE
[…] See § 29-1603(2)(a). Since no notice was filed, Gunther’s conviction for first degree murder was classified as a Class IA felony, and the court entered a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
Gunther argues, and the State concurs, that the cause should be remanded for resentencing because the sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under Neb. Rev. *892Stat. § 28-105(1) (Cum. Supp. 2004) was erroneous but not void under our holding in State v. Conover, 270 Neb. 446, 703 N.W.2d 898 (2005). As we explained in Conover, the amendment to § 28-105(1) in the 2002 Third Special Session was not related to or germane to any of the purposes for which the special session was called and had no natural connection to such purposes. Consequently, we held that “the Legislature lacked constitutional authority to amend the language of the statutory penalty for a Class IA felony during the 2002 special session.” Conover, 270 Neb. at 452, 703 N.W.2d at 904.
This court has the power on direct appeal to remand a cause for the imposition of a lawful sentence where an erroneous one has been pronounced. Conover, supra.