214 N.J. Super. 130
[…] Accordingly, that portion of the order which denied interest on the judgment is reversed and the matter is remanded to the Judge to award interest on the judgment in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.

The Imposition of a Penalty and Legal Fees on the Temporary Disability Compensation Award Under N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1

In addition to seeking interest on the whole judgment recovered in the Division, petitioner sought the imposition of a penalty and legal fees on the temporary disability compensation portion thereof pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1. This statute, which became part of our Workers’ Compensation Act on February 27, 1980 with the enactment of L. 1979, c. 468, § 1, provides:

If a self-insured employer or employer’s insurance carrier, having actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury, or having received notice thereof such that temporary disability compensation is due pursuant to R.S. 34:15-17, unreasonably or negligently delays or refuses to pay temporary disability compensation, or unreasonably or negligently delays denial of a claim, it shall be liable to the petitioner for an additional amount of 25% of the amounts then due plus any reasonable legal fees incurred by the petitioner as a result of and in relation to such delays or refusals. A delay of 30 days or more shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable and negligent conduct on the part of a self-insured or uninsured employer or an employer’s insurance carrier. [N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1].