410 Mich. 73
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court in a per curiam opinion rendered October 3, 1978. Great American Ins Co v Queen, 86 Mich App 362; 272 NW2d 659 (1978).

This Court granted leave to appeal, 405 Mich 823 (1979). Oral argument was conducted on October 2, 1979.

II

In construing the statutory schemes set up by the WDCA and the NFA it is useful to compare the respective mechanisms employed to "make whole” the injured claimant.

Under the NFA, an employee who is injured in a work-related automobile accident has recourse against the employer’s no-fault carrier by virtue of MCL 500.3114(3); MSA 24.13114(3):2

"An employee, his spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which he is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”

*110If the employee is seriously injured, and the accident is the result of the negligence of a third party who is not a coemployee, MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135, confers a right to sue for noneconomic damages only: