The closest the prosecutor came to the question was to assert to the district court that Kuhrman’s address appeared in an exhibit and to ask the district court to take notice that Kuhr-man’s Minneapolis address was in Henne-pin County. But Kuhrman’s residential address, standing alone, is insufficient to establish venue for the OFP offense under the Domestic Abuse Act that underlies it; as we have discussed, venue depends on the location of an element of the criminal offense. In the somewhat similar circumstance of harassing telephone calls under Minnesota Statutes section 609.79, venue would be proper “either at the place where the call is made or where it is received or, ... in the case of ... electronic communication, where the sender or receiver resides.” Minn.Stat. § 609.79, subd. 2 (2008) (emphasis added). The state charged Pierce under section 518B.01, not under 609.79, and section 518B.01 includes no similar residence-based venue extension for violations by electronic communication.