Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 905 F.2d 438, 449 (D.C.Cir.1990) (quoting Gould, Inc. v. Pechiney Ugine Kuhlmann, 853 F.2d 445, 451 (6th Cir.1988)).
III.
Personal jurisdiction. The district court granted Petra Bank’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction under D.C.Code §§ 13-422, 13-334 or 13^23(a). First, the district court agreed that it lacked general jurisdiction over Petra Bank under D.C.Code § 13-422 because Petra Bank was not a “person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.”4 D.C.Code Ann. § 13-422 (1995).