48 Pa. Commw. 590
[…] Section 5 of the Sewage Facilities Act also indicates that mandatory planning is not designed merely to correct deficient municipal facilities, as is The Clean Streams Law, but that its purpose is also to improve all present and future facilities.3

Our conclusion here, therefore, is that the revision procedures of the Sewage Facilities Act provide an exclusive procedural course for a municipality which finds its official approved plan to be unsuitable, and this conclusion is similarly mandated by Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1933, which provides:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in *598the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision....