Id. at 47, 526 N.E.2d at 114. See, also, Aztec Elec., Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Serv. (May 21, 1991), Franklin App. No. 91AP-64, unreported, 1991 WL 96329.
We find the reasoning by the court in Highway Valets, Inc., supra, to be compelling and dispositive of the issue sub judice. Having determined that appellee was not the initiating party of this cause, we conclude that the appellant’s argument that the appellee was not substantially justified in initiating the matter likewise fails.
We now turn to the matter of interest. R.C. 2505.34 provides:
*403“In an appeal on questions of law and fact, if the judgment of an appellate court is substantially the same as the final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, whose final order is the subject of the appeal, or if such an appeal is dismissed for want of prosecution, damages may be awarded as follows:
“(A) If the judgment involves the payment of money other than in a nominal amount, unless the appellate court is satisfied that there were reasonable grounds for the appeal, it shall be adjudged that the appellant pay the appellee five per cent on the amount of that money or, if the court is satisfied that the appeal was for delay merely, that he pay ten per cent on the amount of that money.
“(B) In other appeals, including those in which a judgment is for a nominal amount of money, costs only, or both, unless the court is satisfied that a reasonable ground existed for the appeal, it shall grant damages to the appellee in any sum considered reasonable, not exceeding two hundred dollars.”