Applicable to this cause, R.C. 119.092(F) bars applications for attorney fees when the actions involve hearings by the SPBR under R.C. 124.03 or the State Employment Relations Board under R.C. Chapter 4117. It is not contested that the appellee is a state agency for purposes of R.C. 2335.39. It is also agreed that the appeal from the SPBR to the court of common pleas was under R.C. 124.34, pursuant to the procedures set forth in R.C. 119.12. R.C. 124.34 reads in pertinent part:
*401“The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. * * * ” (Emphasis ours.)
The appellee argues that since the procedure set forth in R.C. 119.12 applies to appeals pursuant to R.C. 124.34, the reference to R.C. 124.03 in R.C. 119.092(F) precludes appellant from receiving an award of attorney fees under R.C. 2335.39.
In Riddle v.